Skip to content
EkeTips
UEFA Champions League· World · League Stage - 2
Shakhtar Donetsk logo

Shakhtar Donetsk

20:00
🕒 20:00
AEK Athens FC logo

AEK Athens FC

Shakhtar Donetsk vs AEK Athens FC prediction

📅 Wed 14 Oct 2026 🏟️ Stamford Bridge, London 🧑‍⚖️ Chris Kavanagh

Prediction

● Live data
7%
Shakhtar Donetsk
39%
Draw
54%
AEK Athens FC

Shakhtar Donetsk 7% · draw 39% · AEK Athens FC 54%. We pick X2 (Accurate Football Prediction Site - ekepredict.com). Most likely score 0-1, over 2.5 at 28%, BTTS at 29%.

🎯 Our pick
Accurate Football Prediction Site - ekepredict.com · X2
X2 @ 1.50 Confidence 66%
Get today's VIP slip

All prediction categories

1X2

254%
Fair 1.85Odds 1.30

Home win

Home win7%
Fair 14.58Odds 2.50

Away win

Away win54%
Fair 1.85Odds 1.30

Double chance

Value
X293%
Fair 1.07Odds 1.50

Draw no bet

Away DNB89%
Fair 1.13Odds —

Win either half

Away WEH65%
Fair 1.53Odds —

Over/Under 1.5

Over 1.555%
Fair 1.81Odds —

Over/Under 2.5

Under 2.572%
Fair 1.39Odds —

Over/Under 3.5

Under 3.588%
Fair 1.13Odds —

Both teams to score

Value
NG (No)71%
Fair 1.41Odds 2.20

Correct score

Value
0-121%
Fair 4.71Odds 8.50

Banker tip

Value
X293%
Fair 1.07Odds 1.50

Super single

Value
X293%
Fair 1.07Odds 1.50

Probability comes from our goal model blended with the API win percentages. Fair odds = 1 ÷ probability. Value means the bookmaker pays more than the fair price.

Odds

Bookmaker odds · Bet365

Match winner
12.62
X3.25
22.50
Double chance
1X1.44
121.30
X21.50
Both teams to score
Yes1.67
No2.20

Value check

MarketPickProb.FairOdds
1X2254%1.851.30
Home winHome win7%14.582.50
Away winAway win54%1.851.30
Double chanceX293%1.071.50Value
Draw no betAway DNB89%1.13—
Win either halfAway WEH65%1.53—
Over 1.5Over 1.555%1.81—
Over 2.5Under 2.572%1.39—
Under 3.5Under 3.588%1.13—
BTTSNG (No)71%1.412.20Value
Correct score0-121%4.718.50Value
BankerX293%1.071.50Value
Super singleX293%1.071.50Value

Form & head to head

Shakhtar Donetsk

D
33%
Form
5%
Attack
95%
Defence
Scored / conceded (last 5)1 / 1
Season W-D-L0-1-0
Clean sheets · failed to score0 · 0

AEK Athens FC

DWW
78%
Form
24%
Attack
100%
Defence
Scored / conceded (last 5)5 / 0
Season W-D-L2-1-0
Clean sheets · failed to score3 · 1

Team comparison

Form
13%
88%
Attack
17%
83%
Defence
0%
100%
Poisson model
0%
0%
Head to head
0%
100%
Goals
0%
100%
Overall
15%
85%

Head to head

0
Home wins
0
Draws
1
Away wins
13 Jul 23 AEK Athens FC 5 - 0 Shakhtar Donetsk

5.00 goals per meeting · BTTS in 0 of 1 · over 2.5 in 1 of 1.

Match preview

Shakhtar Donetsk vs AEK Athens FC: match preview

Shakhtar Donetsk host AEK Athens FC in the UEFA Champions League (League Stage - 2) at Stamford Bridge on Wednesday 14 October, kick-off 20:00.

Form guide

Shakhtar Donetsk have won 0, drawn 1 and lost 0 of their last 1 league game, averaging 1.0 goals scored and 1.0 conceded. AEK Athens FC have won 2, drawn 1 and lost 0 of their last 3 league games, averaging 1.7 goals scored and 0.0 conceded.

Goals outlook

Our goal model expects about 0.5 goals for Shakhtar Donetsk and 1.35 for AEK Athens FC, 1.85 in total. That gives over 1.5 goals a 55% chance, over 2.5 28% and both teams to score 29%. The single most likely score is 0-1.

Head to head

In their last 1 meetings, Shakhtar Donetsk won 0, AEK Athens FC won 1 and 0 ended level, with 5.0 goals per game and both teams scoring in 0.

Our verdict

Our main pick is Accurate Football Prediction Site - ekepredict.com (X2) at 66% confidence, priced at 1.50. The model also leans towards X2 (93%), Away DNB (89%), Under 3.5 (88%).

Key facts

  • Win probabilities: Shakhtar Donetsk 7%, draw 39%, AEK Athens FC 54%.
  • Expected goals: 0.5 vs 1.35.
  • Over 2.5 goals landed in 1 of the last 1 meetings.
  • Shakhtar Donetsk have 0 clean sheets this season; AEK Athens FC have 3.
  • API-Football model advice: Combo Double chance : draw or AEK Athens FC and -3.5 goals.

See more UEFA Champions League numbers on the league statistics page, or read our guides on how our confidence ratings work.

PS
Written by Football Content Editor, Website Administrator & Football Prediction Platform Reviewer at Eketips

Princewill Sunday — Football Content Editor, Website Administrator & Football Prediction Platform Reviewer at Eketips Princewill Sunday is the Football Content Editor, Website Admi...

View profile
By · Updated 14 Oct 15:09 · Data: API-Football · Odds: Bet365· 18+ Bet responsibly

Frequently asked questions

What is the prediction for Shakhtar Donetsk vs AEK Athens FC?
Our main pick is Accurate Football Prediction Site - ekepredict.com (X2) with 66% confidence. Win probabilities are Shakhtar Donetsk 7%, draw 39% and AEK Athens FC 54%.
Will both teams score in Shakhtar Donetsk vs AEK Athens FC?
Our model gives both teams to score a 29% chance, so the lean is NG (No).
How many goals will there be in Shakhtar Donetsk vs AEK Athens FC?
We expect about 1.9 goals. Over 2.5 goals has a 28% chance and the most likely score is 0-1.
When and where is Shakhtar Donetsk vs AEK Athens FC?
Wednesday 14 October 2026 at 20:00, Stamford Bridge, London.
Are these predictions guaranteed?
No. Predictions are statistical probabilities based on form, goals and odds. Bet responsibly, 18+ only.
Match analysis

How to read a match analysis

Each match analysis brings together everything we use to make a prediction: win, draw and away probabilities, a side-by-side team comparison, recent form, head-to-head history and live bookmaker odds.

What each section means

  • Prediction: the model's probability for a home win, draw and away win.
  • Team comparison: form, attack, defence, goals and head-to-head strength as a percentage split.
  • Our pick: the recommended market with odds and a confidence rating.
  • Head to head: recent meetings between the two teams.

For finished matches, the page also shows match statistics and key events such as goals and cards.