Skip to content
EkeTips
Championship· England · Regular Season - 12
Bolton logo

Bolton

20:00
🕒 20:00
Middlesbrough logo

Middlesbrough

Bolton vs Middlesbrough prediction

📅 Fri 23 Oct 2026 🏟️ Toughsheet Community Stadium, Horwich 🧑‍⚖️ Simon Hooper

Prediction

● Live data
23%
Bolton
35%
Draw
42%
Middlesbrough

Bolton 23% · draw 35% · Middlesbrough 42%. We pick Away Win (Football Betting Tips | Eketips). Most likely score 1-1, over 2.5 at 59%, BTTS at 61%.

🎯 Our pick
Football Betting Tips | Eketips · Away Win
Away Win @ 1.58 Confidence 63%
Get today's VIP slip

All prediction categories

1X2

242%
Fair 2.38Odds 1.22

Home win

Home win23%
Fair 4.27Odds 1.57

Away win

Away win42%
Fair 2.38Odds 1.22

Double chance

X277%
Fair 1.31Odds 1.17

Draw no bet

Away DNB64%
Fair 1.56Odds —

Win either half

Away WEH54%
Fair 1.84Odds —

Over/Under 1.5

Over 1.581%
Fair 1.24Odds —

Over/Under 2.5

Over 2.559%
Fair 1.70Odds —

Over/Under 3.5

Under 3.564%
Fair 1.57Odds —

Both teams to score

GG (Yes)61%
Fair 1.63Odds 1.55

Correct score

1-111%
Fair 9.08Odds 8.00

Banker tip

Over 1.581%
Fair 1.24Odds —

Super single

Away DNB64%
Fair 1.56Odds —

Probability comes from our goal model blended with the API win percentages. Fair odds = 1 ÷ probability. Value means the bookmaker pays more than the fair price.

Odds

Bookmaker odds · Bet365

Match winner
14.80
X4.20
21.57
Double chance
1X2.30
121.22
X21.17
Both teams to score
Yes1.55
No2.30

Value check

MarketPickProb.FairOdds
1X2242%2.381.22
Home winHome win23%4.271.57
Away winAway win42%2.381.22
Double chanceX277%1.311.17
Draw no betAway DNB64%1.56—
Win either halfAway WEH54%1.84—
Over 1.5Over 1.581%1.24—
Over 2.5Over 2.559%1.70—
Under 3.5Under 3.564%1.57—
BTTSGG (Yes)61%1.631.55
Correct score1-111%9.088.00
BankerOver 1.581%1.24—
Super singleAway DNB64%1.56—

Form & head to head

Bolton

WWLWD
67%
Form
69%
Attack
54%
Defence
Scored / conceded (last 5)9 / 6
Season W-D-L4-2-5
Clean sheets · failed to score3 · 4

Middlesbrough

DDWWD
60%
Form
77%
Attack
38%
Defence
Scored / conceded (last 5)10 / 8
Season W-D-L6-4-1
Clean sheets · failed to score2 · 0

Team comparison

Form
53%
47%
Attack
47%
53%
Defence
57%
43%
Poisson model
38%
62%
Head to head
0%
100%
Goals
8%
92%
Overall
40%
59%

Head to head

0
Home wins
0
Draws
10
Away wins
20 Jul 24 Middlesbrough 3 - 0 Bolton
29 Aug 23 Bolton 1 - 3 Middlesbrough
9 Apr 19 Bolton 0 - 2 Middlesbrough
19 Sep 18 Middlesbrough 2 - 0 Bolton
26 Dec 17 Middlesbrough 2 - 0 Bolton
9 Sep 17 Bolton 0 - 3 Middlesbrough

2.60 goals per meeting · BTTS in 3 of 10 · over 2.5 in 6 of 10.

Match preview

Bolton vs Middlesbrough: match preview

Bolton host Middlesbrough in the Championship (Regular Season - 12) at Toughsheet Community Stadium on Friday 23 October, kick-off 20:00.

Form guide

Bolton have won 3, drawn 1 and lost 1 of their last 5 league games, averaging 1.8 goals scored and 1.2 conceded. Middlesbrough have won 2, drawn 3 and lost 0 of their last 5 league games, averaging 2.0 goals scored and 1.6 conceded. At home this season Bolton have 2 wins from 5 games, while Middlesbrough have won 2 of 5 games on the road.

Goals outlook

Our goal model expects about 1.5 goals for Bolton and 1.55 for Middlesbrough, 3.05 in total. That gives over 1.5 goals a 81% chance, over 2.5 59% and both teams to score 61%. The single most likely score is 1-1.

Head to head

In their last 10 meetings, Bolton won 0, Middlesbrough won 10 and 0 ended level, with 2.6 goals per game and both teams scoring in 3.

Our verdict

Our main pick is Football Betting Tips | Eketips (Away Win) at 63% confidence, priced at 1.58. The model also leans towards Over 1.5 (81%), X2 (77%), Away DNB (64%).

Key facts

  • Win probabilities: Bolton 23%, draw 35%, Middlesbrough 42%.
  • Expected goals: 1.5 vs 1.55.
  • Over 2.5 goals landed in 6 of the last 10 meetings.
  • Bolton have 3 clean sheets this season; Middlesbrough have 2.
  • API-Football model advice: Double chance : draw or Middlesbrough.

See more Championship numbers on the league statistics page, or read our guides on how our confidence ratings work.

EE
Written by Football Analysis Desk

The EkeTips Editorial Team writes the match previews and predictions published on EkeTips every day. Each preview is built from team form, head-to-head records, goal trends, lineu...

View profile
By · Updated 23 Oct 07:37 · Data: API-Football · Odds: Bet365· 18+ Bet responsibly

Frequently asked questions

What is the prediction for Bolton vs Middlesbrough?
Our main pick is Football Betting Tips | Eketips (Away Win) with 63% confidence. Win probabilities are Bolton 23%, draw 35% and Middlesbrough 42%.
Will both teams score in Bolton vs Middlesbrough?
Our model gives both teams to score a 61% chance, so the lean is GG (Yes).
How many goals will there be in Bolton vs Middlesbrough?
We expect about 3.1 goals. Over 2.5 goals has a 59% chance and the most likely score is 1-1.
When and where is Bolton vs Middlesbrough?
Friday 23 October 2026 at 20:00, Toughsheet Community Stadium, Horwich.
Are these predictions guaranteed?
No. Predictions are statistical probabilities based on form, goals and odds. Bet responsibly, 18+ only.
Match analysis

How to read a match analysis

Each match analysis brings together everything we use to make a prediction: win, draw and away probabilities, a side-by-side team comparison, recent form, head-to-head history and live bookmaker odds.

What each section means

  • Prediction: the model's probability for a home win, draw and away win.
  • Team comparison: form, attack, defence, goals and head-to-head strength as a percentage split.
  • Our pick: the recommended market with odds and a confidence rating.
  • Head to head: recent meetings between the two teams.

For finished matches, the page also shows match statistics and key events such as goals and cards.