Skip to content
EkeTips
Allsvenskan· Sweden · Regular Season - 25
IF Elfsborg logo

IF Elfsborg

18:00
🕒 18:00
Malmo FF logo

Malmo FF

IF Elfsborg vs Malmo FF prediction

📅 Fri 23 Oct 2026 🏟️ Borås Arena, Boras 🧑‍⚖️ Granit Maqedonci

Prediction

● Live data
46%
IF Elfsborg
36%
Draw
18%
Malmo FF

IF Elfsborg 46% · draw 36% · Malmo FF 18%. We pick Over 1.5 (Football Betting Tips | Eketips). Most likely score 1-0, over 2.5 at 44%, BTTS at 48%.

🎯 Our pick
Football Betting Tips | Eketips · Over 1.5
Over 1.5 @ 1.18 Confidence 85%
Get today's VIP slip

All prediction categories

1X2

Value
146%
Fair 2.16Odds 3.10

Home win

Value
Home win46%
Fair 2.16Odds 3.10

Away win

Away win18%
Fair 5.55Odds 1.29

Double chance

Value
1X82%
Fair 1.22Odds 1.30

Draw no bet

Home DNB72%
Fair 1.39Odds —

Win either half

Home WEH60%
Fair 1.68Odds —

Over/Under 1.5

Over 1.570%
Fair 1.42Odds —

Over/Under 2.5

Under 2.556%
Fair 1.80Odds —

Over/Under 3.5

Under 3.577%
Fair 1.30Odds —

Both teams to score

Value
NG (No)52%
Fair 1.94Odds 2.20

Correct score

Value
1-013%
Fair 7.99Odds 8.50

Banker tip

Value
1X82%
Fair 1.22Odds 1.30

Super single

Home WEH60%
Fair 1.68Odds —

Probability comes from our goal model blended with the API win percentages. Fair odds = 1 ÷ probability. Value means the bookmaker pays more than the fair price.

Odds

Bookmaker odds · Bet365

Match winner
12.05
X3.40
23.10
Double chance
1X1.30
121.29
X21.73
Both teams to score
Yes1.62
No2.20

Value check

MarketPickProb.FairOdds
1X2146%2.163.10Value
Home winHome win46%2.163.10Value
Away winAway win18%5.551.29
Double chance1X82%1.221.30Value
Draw no betHome DNB72%1.39—
Win either halfHome WEH60%1.68—
Over 1.5Over 1.570%1.42—
Over 2.5Under 2.556%1.80—
Under 3.5Under 3.577%1.30—
BTTSNG (No)52%1.942.20Value
Correct score1-013%7.998.50Value
Banker1X82%1.221.30Value
Super singleHome WEH60%1.68—

Form & head to head

IF Elfsborg

LWWWD
67%
Form
83%
Attack
58%
Defence
Scored / conceded (last 5)10 / 5
Season W-D-L11-8-5
Clean sheets · failed to score8 · 1

Malmo FF

DWLWL
47%
Form
42%
Attack
67%
Defence
Scored / conceded (last 5)5 / 4
Season W-D-L11-3-10
Clean sheets · failed to score8 · 4

Team comparison

Form
59%
41%
Attack
67%
33%
Defence
44%
56%
Poisson model
66%
34%
Head to head
29%
71%
Goals
43%
57%
Overall
51%
48%

Head to head

4
Home wins
2
Draws
4
Away wins
26 Jul 26 Malmo FF 1 - 2 IF Elfsborg
14 Sep 25 IF Elfsborg 2 - 2 Malmo FF
7 Apr 25 Malmo FF 2 - 1 IF Elfsborg
10 Mar 25 Malmo FF 1 - 0 IF Elfsborg
28 May 24 Malmo FF 2 - 1 IF Elfsborg
5 May 24 IF Elfsborg 3 - 1 Malmo FF

2.90 goals per meeting · BTTS in 7 of 10 · over 2.5 in 7 of 10.

Match preview

IF Elfsborg vs Malmo FF: match preview

IF Elfsborg host Malmo FF in the Allsvenskan (Regular Season - 25) at Borås Arena on Friday 23 October, kick-off 18:00.

Form guide

IF Elfsborg have won 3, drawn 1 and lost 1 of their last 5 league games, averaging 2.0 goals scored and 1.0 conceded. Malmo FF have won 2, drawn 1 and lost 2 of their last 5 league games, averaging 1.0 goals scored and 0.8 conceded. At home this season IF Elfsborg have 7 wins from 12 games, while Malmo FF have won 6 of 11 games on the road.

Goals outlook

Our goal model expects about 1.45 goals for IF Elfsborg and 1 for Malmo FF, 2.45 in total. That gives over 1.5 goals a 70% chance, over 2.5 44% and both teams to score 48%. The single most likely score is 1-0.

Head to head

In their last 10 meetings, IF Elfsborg won 4, Malmo FF won 4 and 2 ended level, with 2.9 goals per game and both teams scoring in 7.

Our verdict

Our main pick is Football Betting Tips | Eketips (Over 1.5) at 85% confidence, priced at 1.18. The model also leans towards 1X (82%), Under 3.5 (77%), Home DNB (72%).

Key facts

  • Win probabilities: IF Elfsborg 46%, draw 36%, Malmo FF 18%.
  • Expected goals: 1.45 vs 1.
  • Over 2.5 goals landed in 7 of the last 10 meetings.
  • IF Elfsborg have 8 clean sheets this season; Malmo FF have 8.
  • API-Football model advice: Double chance : IF Elfsborg or draw.

See more Allsvenskan numbers on the league statistics page, or read our guides on how our confidence ratings work.

EE
Written by Football Analysis Desk

The EkeTips Editorial Team writes the match previews and predictions published on EkeTips every day. Each preview is built from team form, head-to-head records, goal trends, lineu...

View profile
By · Updated 23 Oct 07:38 · Data: API-Football · Odds: Bet365· 18+ Bet responsibly

Frequently asked questions

What is the prediction for IF Elfsborg vs Malmo FF?
Our main pick is Football Betting Tips | Eketips (Over 1.5) with 85% confidence. Win probabilities are IF Elfsborg 46%, draw 36% and Malmo FF 18%.
Will both teams score in IF Elfsborg vs Malmo FF?
Our model gives both teams to score a 48% chance, so the lean is NG (No).
How many goals will there be in IF Elfsborg vs Malmo FF?
We expect about 2.5 goals. Over 2.5 goals has a 44% chance and the most likely score is 1-0.
When and where is IF Elfsborg vs Malmo FF?
Friday 23 October 2026 at 18:00, Borås Arena, Boras.
Are these predictions guaranteed?
No. Predictions are statistical probabilities based on form, goals and odds. Bet responsibly, 18+ only.
Match analysis

How to read a match analysis

Each match analysis brings together everything we use to make a prediction: win, draw and away probabilities, a side-by-side team comparison, recent form, head-to-head history and live bookmaker odds.

What each section means

  • Prediction: the model's probability for a home win, draw and away win.
  • Team comparison: form, attack, defence, goals and head-to-head strength as a percentage split.
  • Our pick: the recommended market with odds and a confidence rating.
  • Head to head: recent meetings between the two teams.

For finished matches, the page also shows match statistics and key events such as goals and cards.